BOOKS:
1) The Stand
2) Watchers (If you don't fall in love with Einstein, you don't have a heart. Or a sense of humor.)
3) War Of The Worlds
4) Mystic River
AUTHORS:
1) Stephen King
2) Jim Butcher
3) H.G. Wells (Someone once asked me which author I'd like to spend a day with. This is the one. So ahead of his time, it's scary. Plus, the time machine. Steampunk-y gadget. He came up with that in his turn-of-the-century head. How cool is that?)
4) Jodi Picoult (Sometimes a girl's just gotta read something with emotional, human interaction where no one gets blown up or eaten by monsters.)
MOVIES:
1) To Kill A Mockingbird (I've seen it more times than I can count. As a kid, I wanted to be Scout.)
2) The Stand (ok, it's a TV-movie, so sue me. It's an absolutely perfect adaptation of the book. And the first time I saw it, I instantly developed a huge crush on Gary Sinese. No big deal. I'm practically over it. Any day now.)
3) The Perfect Storm (George Clooney acting all manly and courageous and driven and maybe a bit Ahab-ish. 'Nuff said.)
4) Die Hard (If I judge FAVE MOVIE by just how unable I am to resist watching it yet again when I stumble across it on cable, this should be # 1.)
TV:
1) X-Files (9 seasons of pure awesomeness. Ok, except for Flukeman.)
2) Battlestar Galactica (the 2k version, that is. The best writing/acting/directing EVER, in the history of the world. And if you saw the final episode, you know just how long that is.)
3) Early Edition (Am I the only one who watched it? Kyle Chandler, full of even more adorableness than he has now, gets tomorrow's newspaper today, and runs around Chicago preventing tragedies. Much sweetness, and humor between him & pal Fisher Stevens.)
4) Jericho (Yes, I was one of those fans who did everything they could to get CBS to bring the show back -- which they did, temporarily. I didn't send nuts to the network, but I wrote letters and convinced lots of people to watch. Unfortunately, no one I knew was in one of those frickin' Nielsen Ratings families.)
BANDS:
I'm really not very into music, but here goes ...
1) Maroon 5
2) The Beatles
3) Green Day
4) Nickelback
SINGERS:
Like I said, not overly excited about music, but ...
1) Michael Jackson
2) Christina Aguilera
3) Bruno Mars
4) Bonnie Raitt
FOOD:
1) Pizza
2) Peanut Butter (JIF, to be specific, melted on a bagel. Or toast. Or a toasted roll. Or, if nothing else is available, an English Muffin.)
3) Coffee (It's ingested, so it's food. It is SO. I never drank it in my life, till I broke my ankle a couple years ago -- who knew the ankle bone's connected to the caffeine bone? -- and now I. CAN'T. STOP.)
4) My Mom's salads (She had her own versions of macaroni salad and potato salad, and what she called Creamed Cabbage, which was suspiciously similar to coleslaw. Only better. I grew up helping her make them, so I can do it. It's just a lot of effort and a lot of messy cleanup. Way back when, my mom magically took care of that stuff.)
ANIMALS:
1) Manta rays (Is there anything cooler than watching them glide effortlessly through the deeps, or calmly and gracefully interact with a diver? I think not.)
2) Reptiles - Lizards (I.LOVE.LIZARDS. End of discussion.) & Snakes (I had an adorable little snake named Baby, so yes, I love snakes. Any and all snakes that are not at this very moment in the act of biting someone. But as pets, I'd only have the kind that eat worms, not mice. I'd have names for the mice, and that would create all kinds of me-trauma.)
3) Whales (See Manta Rays, above.)
4) Anything furry and cute.
And I would add this list ...
CARTOONS
1) Gargoyles
2) Animaniacs/Pinky And The Brain
3) Freakazoid
4) Roadrunner. Beep! Beep!
Hmmm ... does this list give the impression that I had 2 much-older brothers, and got all their boy-stuff books and comics and toys as hand-me-downs (and occasionally steal-it-out-of-their-closets-since-they're-off-in-the-military-and-they'll-never-know)? That's what I thought. Funny how that kind of influence only works downward. As the baby sister, I never could interest them in playing Barbie.